california discovery objections
[…] Cores Pints. This means it must include a statement under the penalty of perjury that your response is true and Using motions to compel and protective orders to stop the defenses games, Copyright Responding to Requests for Production - saclaw.org Rideshare companies are some of the worst offenders. Here are a handful of those templated objections that could be used during an interrogatory which may be cause for documents to be protected from disclosure. Ibid. App. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. In addition, work product is privileged. It should be considered when the request requires a party to obtain public records or interview independent witnesses. This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin.